Friday, March 24, 2006

Isn't It Ironic

In an ironic twist, I was the talent in a 30 second TV commercial…it was a public service announcement against drunken driving. Yes, you read that correctly. I, who was pulled over during Thanksgiving break of 2002 and subsequently and luckily given an MIP, was the featured talent in an anti-drunk driving PSA.

On a more brokeback note, I had a make-up artist for this. I think I enjoyed it way too much. In order to gain my masculinity back, the art directors and I watched jpegs of female sex scandals on their notebooks in between takes.

I’d tell you the storyline of the commercial, but I don’t think I’m allowed to since it hasn’t aired yet. I did post some pics of the shoot. The link is in the “links” section. I know I direct you to the link all the time, but some people just don’t know. Sadness.

I also went camera crazy these past few weeks and posted a total of 9 new albums, so check those out as well.

I’m going to Hong Kong this weekend. I’ll be eating a lot. Pray that my stomach doesn’t explode.

Until next time…

3 comments:

  1. hahaha remember when you got pulled over in HS for basically being a dumb ass. haha that was great. Hong Kong will be a ton of fun man. The food is sooooo good, plus with your new found ability to speak chinese, you'll fit right in.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Dang Yo! That seems like so much fun! Shootin' commercials and ish back in the motherland! I saw your pics and isn't that driving range the coolest? The skyline as the backdrop and all? I used to go there at least once a week. Temple was pretty cool, too. Try and record the commercial and bring it home with you! hehe Holla!

    ReplyDelete
  3. hahah, sweet--I expect you to post that commercial as soon as it comes out.

    speaking of driving adventures in HS, remember when you ran into my mailbox? i think to this day it's still kinda crooked hahaha ;)

    ReplyDelete